Privacy & Legal Notice

 

Errata: Record of Changes to Environmental Report 1997, UCRL 50027-97

Environmental Report 1997 was originally placed on the Internet on September 28, 1998. The current Internet version of this report incorporates all revisions detailed in this Record of Changes section.

Errata, Monday, April 10, 2000

In the Executive Summary of LLNL's Environmental Report 1997, in the paragraph at the top of page EX-3, the parenthetical phrase occurring in the sixth and seventh lines from the top of the page has been corrected by adding the term "volatile organics" and replacing the word "dioxide" with "monoxide," so that the present version reads "(nitrogen oxides, sulfur oxides, volatile organics, particulate matter, carbon monoxide, and lead)."

Similarly, in Chapter 4 on page 4-8, in the fourth line up from the bottom of the page, the term "volatile organics" has been added to the parentheses, which presently reads "(nitrogen oxides, sulfur oxides, volatile organics, particulate matter [PM-10], carbon monoxide, and lead)."

In Chapter 3, the caption of Table 3-2 on page 3-10 presently contains the phrase "1993 to 1997." In the original caption, the years were mistakenly written as "1990 to 1997."

In Chapter 12, on page 12-12, the phrase starting in the second line from the top of the page has been corrected to read "total annual precipitation and annual-average values of the temperature and height of the atmospheric inversion layer."

On page 12-23 of Chapter 12, in the 11th line from the top of the page, the phrase "190 nCi" presently appears. The original version contained a typographical error in which the prefix n was omitted from the unit Ci.

On page 13-5 of Chapter 13, in footnote b, fifth line up from the bottom of the page, the factor x1 - x2 appears in the present version, correcting a typographical error in the second subscript in the original factor.

The headings and subheadings in the Geology and Hydrogeology sections in Chapter 1, on pages 1-4, 1-8, and 1-9, have been corrected, raising their order by one compared to the original.

On page R-11 of the References section, second line up from the bottom of the page, the date "1992" presently appears; the original version mistakenly contained the date "1991."

In Chapter 8 of the Data Supplement of LLNL's Environmental Report 1997, on the left-most column of the first row in Table 8-55 on page 8-76, Table 8-57 on page 8-77, and Table 8-58 on page 8-78, the phrase "Element (g/L)" appears in the present version. The original version mistakenly contained the phrase "Element (mg/L)."

Erratum, Friday, October 2, 1998

In the Executive Summary of LLNL's Environmental Report 1997, in the last paragraph on page EX-4, the first two sentences in the Internet version presently read:

"The impact of Livermore site and Site 300 operations on off-site ground waters is minimal. At the Livermore site, no monitored radioactive or inorganic nonradioactive constituent in any off-site well was found to exceed primary drinking water MCLs."

Compared to the original version, the necessary word "inorganic" has been added to modify "nonradioactive" in the second sentence, and in the first sentence the unneeded acronym "LLNL" has been deleted. The remaining language in this paragraph is unchanged from the original, and correctly mentions the presence of organic nonradioactive constituents in off-site groundwaters at both LLNL sites.

No corresponding erratum was issued for the hardcopy version of this report, because the revision was made before its printing, binding, and distribution.

 


SAER homepage
Last modified February 1, 2007.

Return to Home Page UCRL-WEB-227430

For information about this page, contact
Richard G. Blake, blake2@llnl.gov.